Privacy & Legal

Topper’s Franchising Company Inc. (the “Company” or “Topper’s Pizza”) is in the business of granting franchises for the operation of Topper’s Pizza and operating corporate owned stores.  The Company is committed to ensuring not only the privacy of those who use its products and services, but also its franchisees and franchisee applicants.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to tell you what personal information we collect about you, how we use it, whether we disclose it to anybody else, how long we keep it, and how you can request access to your personal information or obtain more information about Topper’s Franchising Company Inc.’s privacy practices.

What Personal Information Does the Company Collect?

The Company collects your personal information in the course of you submitting to Topper’s Pizza an Application for Franchise and a Topper’s Pizza Personal Data Sheet/Credit Application.  Personal information is any information that could be used to identify you and, depending on the nature of your interaction with us, may include the following (“Personal Information”):

  • Name, address, telephone and facsimile numbers Email address
  • Social insurance number
  • Employment and educational history
  • Business ownership history
  • Criminal record
  • Financial records, including: bankruptcy filings, tax payment history, annual income and current financial statements
  • Existence of outstanding court judgments against you.

Providing your Personal Information, either in person, in writing, by telephone, or on-line, constitutes your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of such Personal Information by the Company for the purpose of processing the Topper’s Pizza Application for Franchise.  We only collect information by lawful means and do not collect any information in a manner that is unreasonably intrusive.  (For more information on our website privacy policy, please visit www.toppers.ca).  Topper’s Pizza will retain the Applicant’s Personal Information for no less than two years.

If you choose to withhold Personal Information, Topper’s Pizza may not be able to process your Topper’s Pizza Application for Franchise and your Application may be denied.

How Does the Company Use Personal Information?

  • Assess suitability to become Topper’s Pizza Franchisee
  • Assess ability for first two years of business
  • Assess credit worthiness
  • Asses growth and expansion potential

Does the Company Disclose Personal Information?

The Company does not sell your Personal Information to third parties.  However, the Company may share some or all of your Personal Information with affiliated companies for the following purposes:

  • Processing your Topper’s Pizza Application for a Franchise
  • Preparing the Topper’s Pizza Franchise and Trademark Agreement and documents related thereto if you are selected to become a Topper’s Pizza Franchisee  
  • If you becoming a Topper’s Pizza Franchisee, maintaining a business relationship with you;
  • We will share necessary Personal Information with credit bureaus only for the purposes of assessing eligibility to act as a Topper’s Pizza Franchisee in order to conduct a credit check to help determine credit worthiness.

Additionally, the Company may disclose your Personal Information where and when required or permitted by law to do so.

How Does the Company Protect the Personal Information it Collects?

The Company has implemented appropriate safeguards and security measures to protect your Personal Information from loss, theft and unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.  Security measures adopted by the Company include limiting the number of individuals with access to your Personal Information.  All affiliates, suppliers, agents, employees or other parties performing services on our behalf who handle Personal Information are bound to maintain the confidentiality of all Personal Information and may not use the information for any unauthorized purpose.

Accuracy and Access

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we hold for each franchisee applicant and franchisee is accurate, up-to-date and complete.  You have the right to access your personal information in our files and to update or remove that information as necessary, subject to any legal restrictions that would prohibit such action.  To access your information, please contact our Privacy Officer by e-mail or post to the addresses provided below.  Please be sure to specify what information should be updated or removed.  Corrections will be made at no cost to our franchisees.

Canada's Anti-Spam Legislation (July 1, 2014)

In compliance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL), Topper’s Pizza embraces an Anti-Spam Policy which allows only permission-based emails. 

Topper’s will always provide you with the option to opt-in to receive communications.  You may choose to opt out, or unsubscribe, from our mailing list at anytime. We maintain and adhere to a strict unsubscribe/do no contact list.

All emails sent to you will be compliant with CASL and will include:

- The option to unsubscribe from receiving electronic communication from us is provided on all emails by either clicking “unsubscribe”.  You may also send an email to info@toppers.ca specifying your request to have an email address removed from future communications.
- All emails from us will include the name and address for the sender as well as who the email is being sent on behalf of
- All emails from us will include a descriptive subject line consistent with the purpose for our contacting you

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Company may, as it sees fit, add, modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy.  You may determine when this Privacy Policy was last updated by referring to the modification date found at the bottom of this page.

Concerns About Your Privacy

If you have any questions or concerns about privacy, confidentiality or how a request for information has been handled, please contact the Company’s Privacy Officer at:

Topper’s Pizza Franchising Company Inc.
Attn: Privacy Officer
1556 Lasalle Blvd.
Sudbury, ON
P3A 1Z7
Tel:  1.866.674.0703
Email:  info@toppers.ca



Last Updated:  June 23, 2014

 

Consent for Collection and Use of Personal Information by Franchisee Applicants

The undersigned acknowledges that in order for Topper’s Franchising Company Inc. (“Topper’s Pizza”) to approve of the undersigned as a Topper’s Pizza Franchisee, extend credit to the undersigned, or the undersigned’s business operations, and to monitor the on-going credit worthiness of the undersigned or the undersigned’s business operations, Topper’s Pizza may be required to collect and maintain a file containing identifiable information, including credit and financial information about the undersigned (“Personal Information”). Access to these files will be restricted to only those Topper’s Pizza employees who require access for the performance of their duties.

Topper’s Pizza may collect Personal Information about the undersigned through this Franchisee Application, through correspondence and communications with the references provided on this Franchisee Application, or though credit bureaus with whom Topper’s Pizza deals.

Topper’s Pizza will only use the undersigned’s Personal Information in order assess the undersigned’s eligibility as a Topper’s Pizza Franchisee and to determine the undersigned’s credit worthiness.

Topper’s Pizza may disclose Personal Information about the undersigned with credit bureaus only for the purposes of assessing the undersigned’s eligibility to act as a Topper’s Pizza Franchisee and to determine the undersigned’s credit worthiness.  Any disclosure will only be to the extent necessary for such purposes.

Topper’s Pizza will provide the undersigned with a reasonable right of access and review with respect to their Personal Information held by Topper’s Pizza.

The undersigned acknowledges and consents to the collection, use and disclosure of their Personal Information as described above. The undersigned acknowledges that they may withdraw their consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of their Personal Information by Topper’s Pizza at any time, following which, Topper’s Pizza may chose to no longer provide credit to the undersigned.

ALL PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED BY TOPPER’S PIZZA WILL BE STORED AT ITS CORPORATE OFFICE IN SUDBURY, ON.  GUARANTOR MAY INSPECT THIS INFORMATION DURING REASONABLE BUSINESS HOURS.  ANY CREDIT REPORTING AGENCY IS HEREBY AUTHORIZED BY THE UNDERSIGNED TO MAKE ANY INFORMATION IN ITS POSSESSION AVAILABLE TO TOPPER’S PIZZA. A PHOTOCOPY OF THIS CONSENT WILL BE AS VALID AS THE ORIGINAL.